WORK VISAS STUDENT VISAS VISITOR VISAS FAMILY VISAS GREEN CARD CITIZENSHIP

CITIZENSHIP

Naturalization
For individuals who:

- Have lived in the U.S. as a permanent resident for at least 5 years prior to filing with no single absence from the U.S. for more than one year.

- Is the spouse of a U.S citizen, who obtained permanent residence based on the marriage, is currently married and has been married to the same person for at least 3 years, and has been living in the U.S. during the last 3 years previous to filing.
 
Citizenship
The Child Citizenship Act of 2000 allows certain foreign-born, biological and adopted children of U.S. citizens to acquire American citizenship automatically if they meet the following requirements:

- Have at least one U.S. citizen parent by birth or naturalization;

- Be under 18 years of age;

- Live in the legal and physical custody of the U.S. citizen parent; and

- Be admitted as an immigrant for lawful permanent residence.

In addition, if the child is adopted, the adoption must be full and final.
 

Replace Naturalization/Citizenship Certificate
For individuals who have received Naturalization/Citizenship and their certificate was lost, stolen, mutilated, or destroyed, or the name has changed.

TOP

 

VISAPATH - Your Immigration Firm

 





  VISAPATH - Your Immigration Firm
© Copyright 2007 Hohmann, Boukis & Curtis Co., L.P.A. All rights reserved.